1
1
1
l
m
l
Copyright 2004  - Privacy Policy
Proudly Helping Union Families Since 2004
Canadian Auto Workers locals 598 Sudbury, 229 Thunder Bay - Canadian Union of Postal Workers 580 Ottawa, GUELPH Local -
Canadian Union of Public Employees 4000 Ottawa, 4186 London, 888 Cochrane -Communications, Energy and Paperworkers locals
1999 London, 156 Espanola, 30-0 Kingston & Belleville, 34-0 Ottawa, 39 Thunder Bay, 1323 Dryden, 51 Ottawa, 27 Don Mills, 333 Rexdale,
975 Scarborough, 517-G London, 341-0, 46 London, 37 Hammer, 12 Plattsville, CEP Media Union of MB 191, 593 Oakville, 914 Sarnia, 571-
0 Ottawa, 714-M Barrie, 48 Mooretown, 725 M Sudbury, 544 CLC Milton, 44 Kitchener, 65 ECWU Wyoming, 672 Sarnia, SONG, 87M Toronto,
2003 Burlington, 758 Harrow, 219-0 Bathy, 42 Hamilton, 599-0 Peterborough, 320 Brampton, 938 London, 1999 London, 8833 Brantford, 49
Thunder Bay, 26 Mississauga,900 Simcoe, 247 Eastern Canada - CEP ONTARIO - COPE Local 343 Toronto –
EFTO Rainbow Teachers
Sudbury, Kingston - Ottawa Carleton Elementary Occasional Teachers Association – OECTA Kenora - Int Association of Machinists &
Aerospace Workers District Lodge
78 Toronto, lodge 1550 Stratford, 1863 Goderich – Ontario Nurses Association Executive Board, 51
Coburg, L 125 Scarborough, 95 Brampton -
Ontario Public Service Employees Union locals 107 London, 479 Ottawa, 656 Sudbury, 702
Kenora – Ontario English Catholic Teachers Association Sudbury -
Ontario Secondary School Teachers Federation Executive Board,
District 25, District 24 –
PACE 7-0548 Marathon - Public Service Alliance of Canada, 00050 Parks Long Sault, CEIU 00647 Chatham, UTE
00042 Sudbury, 30186, 16 London, CEIU 623 Thunder Bay, AEU Ottawa, Element National Component Ottawa, National x0119 Fort Smith
NWT, 373 Thunder Bay, 00268 London – United Auto Workers local 251 Wallaceburg -
United Food & Commercial Workers 175/633
Toronto, 1993 Rexdale –
United Steelworkers locals 5481 Thunder Bay, 9422 Thunder Bay, 665 Terrace Bay, 11-470 Billings Montana
USA, 9740 L’Orignal, 1-2693 Thunder Bay, 4820 Renfrew, 9597 Ottawa, 650 Thunder Bay, 838 Kitchener/Waterloo, 8794 Hawkesbury
Councils & Committees; CLC Ontario Regional Office - Ottawa District Labour Council - Kingston District Labour Council – Kenora &
District Labour Council - Timmins & District Labour Council – Tri-Town District Labour Council– PSAC NCR Regional Women’s Committee
- United Steelworkers Eastern Ontario Area Council - CUPW Ottawa Women’s Committee – CEP Ontario Primary Forest Council - CEP
Communications Council – PSAC London Area Council – PSAC Cornwall Area Council – PSAC Kitchener/Waterloo Area Council – PSAC
Toronto Regional Women’s Committee, PSAC Greater Toronto Area Council – RSAC Racially Visible Committee – PSAC Hamilton Area
Council -Ontario Federation of Labour. Unionized Company Sponsors; AIL Canada, AIL Ottawa Office, AIL London Office, AIL Toronto Office -
Altig International, American Income Life Insurance Company, the Comfort Inn, Food Basics in Barrhaven/Ottawa, Toppers Pizza Timmins,
Mamma Mia Pizza Guelph and Daneff’s Food Market in Geralton.

Special Thanks, to these amazing shining stars below. Your involvement brought some much needed cheer to many in hardship.

Marlene Rivier, Fay and the many members of OPSEU 479 Ottawa, Cecil Makowski CEP Regional VP Ontario, Sean McKinney and the
delegates of the Ottawa and District Labour Council, Louise LaPorte & all AEU members, Joe Chang asst to Charlie Angus MP Timmins-
James Bay and Kirkland Lake, Nancy Richter & the PSAC London Area
Council affiliates, Gerry Halabecki Regional VP Ontario PSAC, Ed Weidinger & the Warterloo Regional Labour Council delegates, Denise
Norman CEP Staff Rep and Steve Wanless CEP Rank & File member, Linda Haslam-Stroud - Andy Summers and the members of the
Ontario Nurses Association, Richard Leblanc & the USW EO Area Council
affiliates, David Wildman Ottawa Carleton Elementary Teachers Association and all the members. Marty Warren, Dave Lipton, Mary Simns,
Herb Danheir USW District 6 Staff Reps, Allan and Dave USW 9597, Joe Hanlon, Nathalie Blair and Tracey of USW 1-2693, Rick and the
volunteers members of CEP 37x who bagged/sorted/handed out the
food. Glen Morrison, Brian Traboulay, Louie, Vanessa, and Joe Larsen of CEP 247 who helped deliver OCC to the picket-lines. Denise
Bowyer, Debbie Gamble & Debbie Enstedt from AIL HO. Richard Robinson who never complained once, while he loaded and unloaded the
trucks several times and fearlessly drove through a major blizzard to reach Timmins in time for Christmas.

Amalgamated Transit Union local 279 OttawaRichard, my husband for loading and unloading all the heavy boxes and all those darn
frozen turkeys.
Canadian Auto Workers locals 598 Sudbury and 1520 St Thomas
Canadian Union of Postal Workers locals 566 London and 580 Ottawa
Canadian Union of Public Employees locals 4705 Sudbury, 4000 Ottawa, 4186 London
Communications, Energy and Paperworkers locals 324 Dryden, 1999 London, 156 Espanola, 30-0 Kingston & Belleville, 247 Eastern
Canada, 34-0 Ottawa, 16-0 Goderich, 39 Thunder Bay, 1323 Dryden
Int Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers District Lodge 78 Toronto, lodge 1550 Stratford, Lodge 1863 Goderich
Ontario Public Service Employees Union locals 121 Goderich, 479 Ottawa, 124 Sarnia
Ontario Secondary School Teachers Federation all locals in Ontario
Public Service Alliance of Canada - UNDE 635 North Bay, UEW 70742 Gatineau
United Food & Commercial Workers 175/633 Toronto
United Steelworkers locals 14193, 889L and 13173 Port Hope, 7175 Cobourg, 5533 and 1503 Belleville, locals 3222 and 3209 Ganaoque,
9211 and 8794 Hawkesbury, 9343 Cornwall, 9597 and 8327-24 Ottawa, 4820 Renfrew, 11-0001 Montana USA
Teamsters local 938 Toronto

Councils & Committees; Ottawa District Labour Council - Kingston  District Labour Council – London & District Labour Council - Timmins
& District Labour Council – United Steelworkers Eastern Ontario Area Council - CUPE Sudbury & District Council – CUPW Ottawa Women’
s Committee – Ontario Federation of Labour.  

Unionized Company Sponsors; AIL Canada, Altig International and Paul’s No Frills Timmins.  A note of appreciation to Denise at The
Salvation Army, she cut the red-tape and delivered gifts from Santa to all our union children in Timmins just in time for Christmas.

Special thanks, to these amazing people.  Your involvement brought some much needed cheer to many in hardship.  

Marlene Rivier OPSEU, Duncan MacDonald OFL, Wyman Mackinnon CUPE, Gary Bragnalo OPFC CEP.  Many members of OPSEU 479
including Lucy-Ann, Donna, Dorothy, Selena, Pamela and Robert.  George, Jennifer, David and Angelo of UNDE 635.  Allan and Dave USW
9597.  Marcel, Andre, Luc, Marc, Vince and Coco CEP 37x.  Lindsay Lynne CEP 247.  Barb Rowell COPE 343, Mona Burke IAM AW District
Lodge 78.  Kelli Flora, and Brother Jim Williams the president of United Steelworkers 11-0001 Montana USA.  Two days before Christmas,
the members of this local made a miracle happen for the remaining 70 families of COPE 343 who were without a sponsor.  Thanks to
them, all the striking members received a grocery gift card.  
2006
                                        
Canadian Auto Workers local 541 Guelph
Canadian Union of Postal Workers Woman’s Committee Ottawa
Chalk River Technicians & Technologists Chalk River
Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada locals 34-0 Ottawa, 102-0 Ottawa, 51 Ottawa, 247 Eastern Canada, 896
Deep River, 571 Ottawa
Int Association of Machinists& Aerospace Workers Lodge 1550 Stratford
Int Union, United Automobile & Argicultural Implement Workers of America/UAW local 251 Wallaceburg
Ontario Public Service Employees Union locals 102 London, 107 London, 124 Sarnia, 123 Forest, 152 London, 154 London, 160 London,
107 London, 124 London
OPEIU  United States
Ottawa District Labour Council - Kingston District Labour Council – London & District Labour Council – Waterloo Regional Labour
Council - Ontario Federation of Union Retirees
Public Service Alliance of Canada
UNDE 70607 Ottawa, 70395 Ottawa, 70501 Nepean, UTE 70030 Ottawa, URW 70010 Ottawa, Barbra
Stewarts local, National Capital Region Council ORWC and MDAC, 70041 Ottawa, CEIU 70704 Quebec, 70093 Ottawa, USGE 00038
Kingston, UTE 00011 Kingston, CFIA 70067 Nepean, 73100 Ottawa, TC 70703 Ottawa, 70067 Ottawa, UEW Ottawa
Sheetmetal Workers local 16 Oregon US
Steelworkers Organization of Active Retiree’s C2 Sudbury
United Steelworkers locals 838 Kitchener, 4820 Renfrew, 67 Kitchener,11-470 Montana US
Altig International - AIL Canada Ontario, Quebec, Manitoba - American Income Life Oregon, Washington D.C, Home Office  

I would be remiss if I did not recognize the special efforts of these Brothers and Sisters and say:
Thank You - Thank You - Thank - You
All the members of CEP local 247 who volunteered their time, collected, stored, organized and delivered the food to the picket lines.  
Kelli Flora in Oregon and Susan Cooksey in Washington D.C.  They spread the cheer to our Brothers and Sisters in the United States

Heather Mc Michael of OPSEU local 102 in London – she rallied all her OPSEU Brothers and Sisters in SW Ontario.  Ed Cashman of PSAC
in Ottawa, who at the eleventh hour drummed up an incredible amount of support from his locals in Ontario.

Peter Boyle of USW local 343, the Kingston District Labour Council and the OFL.  He spreads the cheer and keeps people informed of
important issues better than anyone I know!  Without his support last year, there would be no Operation Cheer.

Debbie Enstedt who without hesitation wholeheartedly supported Operation Cheer from day one and encouraged me to focus on
coordinating labours efforts.
2005
2004

CAW 541, Guelph
Canadian Media Guild
CEP
571, Ottawa - 247 eastern Canada - all CEP locals Kingston to Bathurst, Dennie Guenette
Chalk River Technicians & Technologies Union
Kingston
District Labour Council - Lanark District labour Council -  Ottawa & District Labour Council - Cornwall District Labour Council -
London
District Labour Council
OPSEU 102, London
UFCW 175 & 633 Provincial
AIL Home Office and AIL Canada
Richard, my husband for loading and unloading all the heavy boxes and all those darn frozen turkeys.
2008
Amalgamated Transit Union locals 1587 Toronto, 741 London - Canadian Auto Workers locals 598 Sudbury,
1520 St Thomas, 1120 Sault Ste Marie, 483 Cardinal, 27 London, 599 Timmins, 1524 Kitchener, 1106 Kitchener, 1451 Kitchener, 1917
Guelph, CAW IPS Council -
Canadian Union of Postal Workers 580 Ottawa, 566 London, Ottawa Women’s Committee - Canadian Union of
Public Employees
4000 Ottawa, 855 Lindsay, 1979 Ottawa -
Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada Ontario Executive Board and locals 156
Espanola, 30-0 Kingston & Belleville, 34-0 Ottawa, 67 Sault Ste Marie, 105 Dryden, 15 Komoka, 1178 Burlington, 36 Corbeil, 6 Timmins,
191 Media Union of MB Winnipeg, SONG 87M Toronto, 16-0 Goderich, 27 Don Mills, 517G London, 12 Plattsville, 914 Sarnia, 691G Fergus,
31X Little Current, 323 Mississauga, 848 Wyoming, 65 ECWU, 87m Toronto Star Unit, 975 Scarborough, 72M Toronto, 52 Newmarket, 266
Milton, 591G Toronto, 37-o Goderich, 247 Easten Canada - CEP ONTARIO –
Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario - EFTO
Stouffville, Kawartha Pine Ridge, Toronto Office, York Region, Ottawa Carleton, Superior Greenstone, Durham Teachers, Simcoe County,
Kenora, Grand Erie Brantford, Ottawa Carleton Elementary Occasional Teachers Association, Toronto Elementary Occasional Teachers
Assoc – I
nt Brotherhood of Boilermakers locals 128 Burlington - Int Union Of Elevator Constructors locals 96 Ottawa, 50 Toronto, Ontario
Nurses Association
Executive Board, 51 Coburg, L 125 Scarborough, 95 Brampton - Ontario Public Service Employees Union Provincial
Office, locals 479 Ottawa, 499 Royal Ottawa Hospital Ottawa, 443 Hotel Dieu Hospital Kingston–
Ontario English Catholic Teachers
Association Bruce Grey, Peterborough, Eastern Ontario, Kenora, Simcoe - Ontario Secondary School Teachers Federation Provincial
Executive Board, District 25 Ottawa, Adult High School Ottawa –
PACE 7-0548 Marathon – Int Brotherhood of Teamsters locals Teamsters
Canada Rail Conference, Teamsters Canada Rail PLBO –
Steelworkers Organization of Active Retirees 80 Kitchener/Waterloo - United
Food & Commercial Workers
175/633 Toronto/Ottawa – United Steelworkers District 6 Executive Board and locals 4464 Marathon, 9422
Thunder Bay, 838 Kitchener/Waterloo, 5481 Thunder Bay, 9597 Ottawa, 1-500 Hanover, USW Education Fund – SCAO Cambridge, 8698,
650 Thunder Bay, 9415 Red Lake, 665 Terrace Bay, 733 Brantford, 11-00001 Colummbus Montana USA,

Individuals; Gisele Pageau Ottawa, Daryl Barnett Victoria BC, William Murray Toronto, Frank Juzenas Brampton, Reg Duguay Kitchener,
Marlene Rivier Ottawa, Dave Meinzinger Orleans, Barbra Kosow Toronto, Tina Main Cambridge, Stephanie Haskell London, Sister Laura
CUPW Ottawa, Brother Nathan ODLC, Marilyn Young

Councils & Committees; Ottawa District Labour Council - Kingston District Labour Council – Kenora & District Labour Council - Timmins &
District Labour Council – Brantford District Labour Council – Toronto & York Region Labour Council - Guelph & District Labour Council –
United Steelworkers North Western Ontario Area Council, United Steelworkers Eastern Ontario Area Council - CUPW Ottawa Women’s
Committee – CEP Ontario Primary Forest Council - CEP Communications Council - Ontario Federation of Labour.
Unionized Company Companies; American Income Life Insurance Company in Canada - Sheraton Toronto - A&P - Metro Foods.
United Steelworkers locals 11-00001 Montana USA, 11-470 Montana USA, 500 Hanover and provincial, 650 Thunder Bay, 6654 Terrace
Bay, 9415 Red Lake, 733 Brantford, 4464 Marathon, 2020 Sudbury, 1-2693 Thunder Bay, 4120 Guelph, 4820 Renfrew, 5481 Thunder Bay,
6946 Renfrew, 8698 Cambridge, 9422 Thunder Bay, 9597 Ottawa and Ontario

Individuals; Ron Shewchuk-Ottawa, Dan Maxwell-Kemptville, Nancy Henry-Nepean, Nancy Faraday-Nepean, Lawrence and Kim Burns-
Nepean, Gisele Pageau-Ottawa, Danielle Guertin-Ottawa, Kathryn Maxwell-Toronto, Madis Tambre-Mississauga, William Gibson-Ottawa,
Daryl Barnett-Victoria BC, Josephine Petcher-Toronto, Mr Grgar and Ms. Leyva-Mississauga, Barbara Koskow-Toronto, Diana Crosby-
Texas, Debbie Gamble-Texas, Debbie Enstedt-Winnipeg, William Murray-Toronto, Frank Juzenas-Brampton, Reg Duguay-Kitchener

Labour Councils Ottawa District Labour Council – Durham Region Labour Council - Tri Town & District Labour Council New Liskeard –
Kenora & District Labour Council - Timmins & District Labour Council – Brantford District Labour Council – Toronto & York Region Labour
Council - Guelph & District Labour Council – London and District Labour Council

Committees and Councils: CEP Ontario Women’s Committee – CEP Ontario Primary Forest Council - CEP
Communications Council - United Steelworkers North Western Ontario Area Council, United Steelworkers Eastern Ontario Area Council
–– USW Education Fund SCAO - Ontario Federation of Labour – Workers Health and Safety Centre Hamilton.
Unionized Company
Companies
: American Income Life Insurance Company in Canada – AIL Ottawa Robert Kanaan Office - Sheraton Toronto - Loblaws
Individuals; Chris Macdonald – CLC Toronto, Raymond Smith, Nancy & Kevin Faraday, Ron Shewchuk-
Ottawa, Nelson Ross Ottawa, Ric Dagenais – Ottawa, Dany Lacombe & Deborah Mullins - Ottawa, Selena
Walker – Stittsville,  Marlene Rivier – Ottawa, Amy Rapoport – Ottawa, Robert J. Bialik – Ottawa, Vivian Payne
– Toronto, Kathleen Link – Etobicoke, Madis Tarnbre – Mississauga, Barbara Kosow – Toronto, Zoran
Grgar – Mississauga,  Dan Maxwell-Kemptville, Gisele Pageau-Ottawa, Alan Wall – Toronto, Kristina Maher
– Ottawa, Jenny Hearns – London, Sue Slean – Toronto, John Smyth – Toronto, Roger Smith – Texas, Daryl
Barnett-Victoria BC, Scott and Peggy Smith - Texas, Diana Crosby-Texas,  Debbie Gamble-Texas, Debbie
Enstedt-Winnipeg, Karl Rinas & Donna Preston-Ruthven, Marlene Rivier Ottawa,  Herb Danheir – Thunder
Bay, Dave Lipton - Ottawa

Amalgamated Transit Union locals 279 Ottawa, 1587 Toronto, 741 London, 1573 Brampton,  - Canadian
Auto Workers
locals 88 Ingersoll, 27 London, 2163 Ingersoll, 112 Toronto, Independent Parts Suppliers
Council – Kitchener, 1917 Guelph, 483 Cardinal, 1106 Kitchener –
Canadian Media Guild –- Canadian
Union of Postal Workers
Ottawa Women’s Committee  - Canadian Union of Public Employees Ontario
Division and locals  4186 London, CSU Solidarity Fund -
Communications, Energy and Paperworkers
Union of Canada
- CEP Ontario Executive Board and locals 914 Sarnia, 15 Komoka, 31X Espanola, 8833
Brantford, 52 Newmarket,  30-0 Belleville, 12 Plattsville, 232 Ottawa, 70-0 Thunder Bay, 3264 Ingersoll,
1178 Burlington, 27 Toronto, 32 Smooth Rock Falls, 34-0 Ottawa, 36 Corbeil, 39 Thunder Bay, 41-0
Streetsville, 44 London, 2025,  46 London, ECWU 65, 79M Ajax, 87M Toronto, 105 Dryden, 156 Espanola,
425G Fort Erie, 219-0 Bath, 256 Kapuskasing, 900 Caledonia, 92 Fort Frances, 247 Eastern Canada, 593
Oakville, 691G Fergus, Local 848,1999 London/SW Ontario, 2003 Toronto, 685 Peterborough, 1541 Kanata,
565 Milton,  –
Canadian Office & Professional Employees Union  local 225 Ottawa, 343 Toronto, – CUASA
Ottawa -
Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario -  EFTO Executive Board and  Algoma District Sault
Ste. Marie,Upper Grand, Bruce Grey Elementary Unit Kincardine, Lakehead Elementary Teachers, Toronto
Office, Kawartha Pine Ridge, York Region Occasional Teachers’, York Region, Ottawa Carleton, Hastings-
Prince Edward Belleville,  Ottawa Carleton Occasional Teachers’, Keewatin-Patricia Sioux Lookout,
Rainbow Teachers’ Local Sudbury, Peel Local Mississauga, Simcoe Muskoka Secondary- Elmvale,  
Toronto Occasional Teachers’– Graduate Teaching Assistants Union -
Int Brotherhood of Boilermakers
locals 128 Burlington -
Int Brotherhood of Teamsters 91 Ottawa  - Int Union Of Elevator Constructors local
96 Ottawa -
National Union of Public and General Employees-NUPGEOntario Nurses Association – 80
Toronto, 125 Scarborough, 49 Wilno, 51 Cobourg,  -
Ontario Public Service Employees Union locals 634
Callander, 633 North Bay,  116 London, 658 North Bay, 667 Sturgeon Falls, 160 London, 102 London, 479
Ottawa, 499 Royal Ottawa Hospital Ottawa, 669 North Bay,  635 North Bay  –
Ontario English Catholic
Teachers Association
Executive BoardandPNVC Unit Peterborough, Eastern Ontario-Kemptville, Bruce
Grey Elementary, Kenora Unit, Simcoe-Muskoka Secondary, Algonquin-Lakeshore Kingston, Ottawa -
Ontario Secondary School Teachers Federation – OSSTF Executive Board and District 25 Ottawa-
Carleton, District 13 Whitby, District 16 Newmarket, District 12 Secondary Teachers’ Bargaining Unit,
District 12 Toronto, W.E Gowling PS, Ottawa Carleton District School Board, Tom Bickford, District 28 Haley
Station, Educational Support Professionals Ottawa,  – Ottawa Professional Firefighters Association local
162 -
Ottawa Newspaper Guild - Power Workers Union local 1000 Toronto, Public Service Alliance of
Canada,
UTE 042 Sudbury, UNDE Ottawa, Union of Veterans Affairs Employees 43 Kirkland Lake, 70396
Canadian Museum of Civilization & Canadian War Museum Ottawa, AU 18 Harrow, National Componet
70101 Ottawa, 70501 Orleans, AGR 70-138 Gatineu PQ, CEIU 70708 Gatineau, UTE Headquarters 70000
Ottawa,-
Service Employees International Union - Brewery General & Professional Workers -
Steelworkers Organization of Active Retirees C2 Sudbury, - United Brotherhood of Carpenters and
Joiners of America
local 93 Ottawa - United Food & Commercial Workers 175/633 Toronto/Ottawa –
United Steelworkers District 6and locals 6200 Port Colborne, 11-470 Montana USA, 1-500 Hanover and
provincial, 650 Thunder Bay, 6654 Terrace Bay, 9415 Red Lake, 6500 Sudbury, 9511 Ottawa,  5055
Thunder Bay,  733 Brantford, 2020 Sudbury,  4820 Renfrew, 5481 Thunder Bay, 9422 Thunder Bay, 5890
Regina SK, 4120 Guelph, 9597 Ottawa and Ontario, 9246 Wawa

Labour Councils:  Ottawa District Labour Council – Durham Region Labour Council – Orangeville & District
Labour Council -Timmins & District Labour Council – Brantford District Labour Council  - Guelph & District
Labour Council –North Bay & District Labour Council, Renfrew & District Labour Council

Committees and Councils:  PSAC Greater Toronto Area Council, OPSEU London & District Area Council,
London - CEP Ontario Women’s Committee – CEP Ontario Primary Forest Council - CEP ON
Communications Council -  United Steelworkers North Western Ontario Area Council, United Steelworkers
Eastern Ontario Area Council, Ontario Federation of Labour – PSAC Cornwall Area Council

Companies:  American Income Life Insurance Company in Canada –- Loblaws – OutGROWOutPLAY.com -
Direct Energy
2009
Amalgamated Transit Union locals 279 Ottawa, 1587 Toronto, 741 London - Canadian Auto Workers locals 27
London, 112 Toronto, United Food Processors Cardinal, 444 Windsor, 598 Sudbury, 599 Timmins, 1520 St Thomas, 1106 Kitchener, 483
Cardinal, 27 London, 599 Timmins, 1524 Kitchener, 1106 Kitchener, Airline 2002 Toronto –
Canadian Media Guild – CMG Executive Board
and locals Employees Union, TV Ontario Branch, CBC Toronto, Thomas Reuters CMG -
Canadian Union of Postal Workers 580 Ottawa,
566 London, Ottawa Women’s Committee -
Canadian Union of Public Employees 2316 Toronto, 4186 London, 5500 Ottawa - Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of
Canada
- CEP Ontario Executive Board and locals 2 CURE Etobicoke, 12 Plattsville, 15 Komoka, 16-0 Goderich, Local 24, 27 Toronto, 32
Smooth Rock Falls, 34-0 Ottawa, 36 Corbeil, 39 Thunder Bay, 41-0 Streetsville, 44 London, 46 London, ECWU 65, 79M Ajaz, 87M Toronto,
105 Dryden, 156 Espanola, 67 Sault Ste Marie, 219-0 Bathy, 256 Kapuskasing, 320 Brampton, 425G Fort Erie, 517G London, 519G
Toronto, 247 Eastern Canada, 544 Mississauga and Milton, 593 Oakville, 599-0 Peterborough, 691G Fergus, Local 848, 914 Sarnia, 938
London, 1999 London/SW Ontario, 2003 Toronto, 8833 Brantford –
Canadian Office & Professional Employees Union local 343
Toronto
Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario - EFTO Executive Board and Upper Grand, Toronto Office, Kawartha Pine Ridge, York
Region Occasional Teachers’, York Region, Ottawa Carleton, Durham Teachers, Hamilton-Wentworth, Ottawa Carleton Occasional
Teachers’, Rainbow Teachers’ Local, Peel Local, Toronto Occasional Teachers’ –
Employes Syndiques/Caisse Populaire - Iron Workers
local 759 Thunder Bay -
Int Brotherhood of Boilermakers locals 128 Burlington - Int Union Of Elevator Constructors local 96 Ottawa - Int
Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Lodge 1863 – Labourers Int Union of North America – 527 & 527 A Ottawa and
Quebec -
Ontario Public Service Employees Union - Provincial Office and locals 107 London, CAS Sector Gloucester, 479 Ottawa, 499
Royal Ottawa Hospital Ottawa, Region 4, Local 415, 499 Carp, 454 Gloucester, Local 942 –
Ontario English Catholic Teachers
Association – OECTA Executive Board and PNVC Unit Peterborough, Eastern Ontario-Kemptville, Simcoe-Muskoka Elementary, Bruce
Grey Elementary, Kenora Unit, Simcoe-Muskoka Secondary -
Ontario Secondary School Teachers Federation – OSSTF Executive Board
and District 25 Ottawa-Carleton, District 16 Newmarket, District 12 Secondary Teachers’ Bargaining Unit, W.E Gowling PS, Ottawa
Carleton District School Board, Tom Bickford -
PACE 7-0548 Marathon – Int Brotherhood of Teamsters locals Teamsters Canada Rail
Conference, 91 Ottawa –
National Union of Public and General Employees - Power Workers Union local 1000 Toronto, Steelworkers
Organization of Active Retirees
C2 Sudbury, 80 Kitchener/Waterloo - United Food & Commercial Workers 175/633 Toronto/Ottawa
2007
2010
Thanks to the following locals, committees, labour councils and individuals for their support this year!

January 9, 2012: $100,826 - CUPE 1974, ETFO OT Toronto, Kim McIntyre, CEP 6006, CAW 1996, CEP
1541, Edmonton District Labour Council, Toronto and York District Labour Council, CEP 256, CEP 2003,
OPSEU Executive Board, CAW 2163, CEP 593, PSAC Political Action, OSSTF District 19, Eastern OECTA,
OECTA TSU, Ric Dagenais, CEP 36

December 21, 2011:  $88,026 - Marlene Rivier OPSEU 479, Hill OPSEU 479, S Walker OPSEU 479, IUOE
96, COPE 468, OECTA Kenora, CEP 672, OPSEU 102, CUPE 4186, CEP 87M Toronto Star Unit, CEP 232,
USW 5055, Linda MacKenzie-Nicholas SEIU 1, CEP 39

December 20, 2011: $83,421 - OPSEU 464, CEP 46, OECTA Simcoe Muskoka, COPE 343, OPSEU
Nipissing Area Council, PSAC local 18 Harrow, Karl Rinas/Donna Preston, CUPE 1979, Naomi Robinson,
ETFO Simcoe County, COPE 225, CEP 44 Kitchener - Cambridge-Guelph-Waterloo and Stratford, Peel
ETF
O

December 19, 2011: $77,511 - Tim Farr, OPSEU 310, ETFO Hastings/Prince Edward, USW 838, CEO 30-0,
ETFO York Region, ONA 51, OPSEU 160, Tami McDonald OPSEU, Nelson Ross Laguna OPSEU, OPSEU
317, ETFO Rainbow, Waterloo Region Labour COuncil, Hamilton District Labour Council, S Williamson,
ETFO Kawartha Pine Ridge, USW 2020, Ottawa Newspaper Guild, USW 9246, Guelph District Labour
Council, CUPE 4600

December 15, 2011: $70,216 - Waterloo Region Labour Council, CEP 544, CAW 1106, CEP 87M, Int
Brotherhood of Boilermakers 128, USW 4120, Service Employees International Union 1, USW 1-500, The
Society of Energy Professionals 160, Ontario Nurses Association

December 12, 2011: $52,116 - Durham Region Labour Council, CEP 105, NUPGE TSU, Brantford and
District Labour Council, LIUNA 506, United Steelworkers District 6, OECTA Bruce Grey, Graduate Techers
University of western ON, OSSFT District 28, ATU 279, Ed Weidinger

December 9, 2011:  $44,616 - CEP 247, Canadian Labour Congress Ontario Region, CUPE - Power
Workers', OECTA Algonquin, CEP 8833, CAW Ind Parts Suppliers Council, Diana Crosby and Debbie
Gamble.

December 8, 2011:  $38,189 as of Dec 7. Thanks to AIL Canada/American Income Life, OSSTF District 16,
CUPE 151, Robert Bialik and CEP 6008

December 6, 2011: $35,064.  Thanks to UTE/PSAC 00012, CEP 32, OSSTF District 25, NUPGE, ETFO York
Region, USW 665, CEP 79M, CAW 27, CEP 156, UFCW 175/633, CAW 88, USW District 6, Elementary
Teachers' Federation of Ontario, OPSEU 232, CEP 914, OSSTF District 13, ATU 1573, USW 1-2010,
OPSEU 329, Daryl Barnett, CEP 1541

December 1, 2011:  Carleton University Academic Staff Assoc Ottawa, Labourers International Union of
North America 527 Ottawa, Barbara Kosow Toronto, Peggy and Roger Smith Texas, Chuck Hill California

Nov 30, 2011:  CEP Ontario Communications Council, CUPW Ottawa, CEP 685 Peterborough, Ottawa Fire
Fighters, USW-IWA 1-500 Hanover, CEP 41-0 Mississauga, USW 650 Thunder Bay, CEP 691G Fergus,
OSSTF Provincial Executive board, OPSEU 479 Ottawa, CAW 483 Guelph, Orangeville District & Labour
Council, CEP 1999 SW ON, CEP Komoka
On behalf of Operation Christmas Cheer, THANK YOU for your support.  Without you, there
is no OCC!  Your local should be very proud for backing this worthwhile cause and for all the
union families you've helped to support over the Holidays.
2011
S
S